skip to content

Vice-Chancellor's Office

 

The role of Vice-Chancellor has evolved throughout the history of the University. Until 1504, the Statutes of the University required the Chancellor to be normally resident in Cambridge, and Vice-Chancellors were appointed as the Chancellor's deputy, to act only in his absence. After the beginning of the 16th century, however, the Chancellorship was made a non-residential position, and the election of a new Vice-Chancellor became an annual occurrence. From the early 16th century, most elected Vice-Chancellors were already Heads of Colleges within the University, and from 1587 to 1992 all were - and the Vice-Chancellorship was held concurrently with the headship of a College. Since 1992, the Vice-Chancellorship has been a full-time post held continuously for a period of at least five years; and the incumbent has been chosen from an international field.

List of former Vice-Chancellors

Date elected Name Significant College memberships
1412 Thomas Ashwell  
1417 Henry Stockton  
1418 Nicholas de Swaffham  
1454, 55 Nicholas Gay PET
1457 William Millington Provost, K
1463, 64 John Roclyffe PET
1465, 66 Thomas Stoyle Master, CL
1467 William Uttyng  
1468 William Smyth  
1470-72 Edmund Conisborough CC
1472-75 Thomas Stoyle (again)  
1475, 76 William Towne  
1485 Thomas Tuppin  
1487, 88 John Riplingham Vice-President Q
1489 John Camberton Fellow PEM
1493 William Rawson Fellow PEM
1494, 95 William Stockdale Fellow PET
1495 John Dolman [Dowman]  
1496 Henry Rudd  
1497 John Smith Fellow K
1499, 1500 John Smith (again) Fellow K
1500 Henry Babington Fellow PET
1501 John Fisher Master Mich
1502 Humphrey Fitzwilliam Fellow PemH
1503 Geoffrey Knight Fellow Q
1504 John Smith (again) Fellow K
1505 Richard Burton  
1506 John Eccleston Master JE
1507 William Robson  
1508, 09 William Buckenham  
1510, 11 Thomas Thompson Master CHR
1512, 13 John Fawne Vice-President Q
1514, 15 John Eccleston (again) Master JE
1516 Robert Dowsing [Dussing]  
1517 Edmund Natares [Natures] Master ClaH
1518, 19 John Watson Master CHR
1520 Ed. Natares [Natures] (again) Master ClaH
1521 Thomas Stackhouse Master Mich
1522 John Edmunds Master PET
1523 Thomas Green Master CathH
1524 Henry Bullock Fellow Q
1525, 26 Ed. Natares [Natures] (again) Master ClaH
1527, 28 John Edmunds (again) Master PET
1529 William Buckmaster Fellow PET
1530, 31 John Watson (again) Master CHR
1532, 33 Simon Heynes President Q
1534, 35 John Crayford Master ClaH
1536 Francis Mallet Master Mich
1537 George Day Master JN
1538, 39 William Buckmaster Fellow PET
1540 John Edmunds (again) Master PET
1540 Francis Mallet (again) Master Mich
1541 Richard Standish  
1542 John Edmunds (again) Master PET
1542 Richard Standish (again)  
1543 John Edmunds Master PET
1543, 44 Sir Thomas Smith Vice-President Q
1545 John Madew Regius Prof. of Divinity
1545 Matthew Parker Master CC
1546, 47 John Madew (again) Regius Prof. of Divinity
1548 William Bill Master JN
1548 Matthew Parker Master CC
1549 Walter Haddon Fellow K
1550 John Madew (again) Regius Prof. of Divinity
1551 Andrew Perne Vice-President Q
1552 Edward Hawford Senior Proctor CHR
1552 Edwin Sandys [ejected] Master CathH
1553 John Young Master [1554] PemH
1554 William Glyn President Q
1554, 55 Cuthbert Scott Master CHR
1556 Andrew Perne (again) Vice-President Q
1556 [26/11] John Pory [Porie] Master CC
1557, 58 Robert Brassey Provost K
1558 [8/11] Edmund Cosyn Master CathH
1559 Andrew Perne (again) Master Q
1560 Henry Harvey Master TH
1561 Philip Baker Provost K
1562 Francis Newton Fellow T
1563 Edward Hawford (again) Master CHR
1564 Robert Beaumont Master T
1565 John Stokes President Q
1566 Robert Beaumont Master T
1567 Roger Kelke Master M
1567 [06] Richard Longworth Master JN
1568 John Young Master PemH
1569 John May Master CathH
1570 John Whitgift Master T
1571 Roger Kelke (again) Master M
1572 Thomas Bynge Master ClaH
1573 John Whitgift (again) Master T
1574 Andrew Perne (again) Master Q
1575 John Still Master JN
1576 Roger Goad Provost K
1577 Richard Howland Master JN
1578 Thomas Bynge (again) Master ClaH
1579 John Hatcher Fellow JN
1580 Andrew Perne (again) Master Q
1581 William Fulke Master PemH
1582 John Bell Master E
1583 Richard Howland (again) Master JN
1584 Robert Norgate Master CC
1585 Humphrey Tindall President Q
1586 John Copcot Master [1587] CC
1587 Thomas Legge CAI
1588 Thomas Nevile M
1589 Thomas Preston TH
1590, 91 Robert Soame PET
1592 Thomas Legge (again) CAI
1592 John Still [until appointment to bishopric] T
1593, 94 John Duport JE
1595 Roger Goad (again) K
1596-98 John Jegon CC
1599 Robert Soame (again) PET
1600 John Jegon (again) CC
1601 John Duport (again) JE
1602 William Smith CL
1603, 04 Cowell, John [2] TH
1605 Richard Clayton JN
1606 Samuel Harsnett PEM
1607 Roger Goad (again) K
1608 Thomas Jegon CC
1609 John Duport (again) JE
1610 Fogge Newton K
1611 Barnabas Gooch [Goche] M
1612 Valentine Cary CHR
1613 Clement Corbet TH
1614 Samuel Harsnett, Bishop of Chichester PEM
1615 Owen Gwyn JN
1616 John Hills CTH
1617 John Richardson T
1618 William Branthwaite CAI
1618 John Gostlyn CAI
1619 Robert Scott CL
1620 Samuel Ward SID
1621 Leonard Mawe PET
1622 Jerome Beale PEM
1623 Thomas Paske CL
1624 John Mansell Q
1625 John Gostlyn (again) CAI
1625, 26 Henry Smyth M
1627 Thomas Bainbridge CHR
1628 Matthew Wren PET
1629-31 Henry Butts CC
1631 Thomas Comber T
1632 Benjamin Lany PEM
1633 Richard Love CC
1634 William Beale JN
1635 Henry Smyth (again) M
1636 Thomas Comber (again) T
1637, 38 Ralph Brownrigg CTH
1639 John Cosin PET
1640-42 Richard Holdsworth EM
1643, 44 Ralph Brownrigg, Bishop of Exeter CTH
1645, 46 Thomas Hill T
1647 John Arrowsmith JN
1648 Anthony Tuckney EM
1649 Thomas Horton Q
1650 Benjamin Whichcote K
1651 Samuel Bolton CHR
1652 Richard Minshall SID
1653 Lazarus Seaman PET
1654 John Lightfoot CTH
1655, 56 Theophilus Dillingham CL
1657 John Worthington JE
1658 John Bond TH
1659 William Dillingham EM
1660 Henry Ferne T
1661 Henry Ferne T
1662 Edward Rainbowe M
1662 [03] William Dillingham (again) EM
1663 Fleetwood, James K
1664 Sparrow, Anthony Q
1665, 66 Francis Wilford CC
1666, 67 John Howorth [Haworth] M
1667 James Fleetwood (again) K
1668 Edmund Boldero JE
1669 James Duport M
1670 John Breton [2] EM
1671 Robert Mapletoft PEM
1672 William Wells Q
1673 John Spencer CC
1674 Edmund Boldero JE
1675 Isaac Barrow T
1676 Sir Thomas Page K
1677 Thomas Holbech EM
1678 Francis Turner JN
1679 John Eachard CTH
1680 Humfrey Gower JE / JN
1681 Nathaniel Coga PEM
1682 John Copleston K
1683 Henry James Q
1684 Samuel Blyth L
1685 William Saywell JE
1686 John Peachell M
1687 [17/05] John Balderston EM
1687 [04/11] Hon. John Mountague T
1688 John Covel CHR
1689 James Johnson [1] SID
1690 Charles Roderick K
1691 Gabriel Quadring M
1692 George Oxenden TH
1693 William Stanley CC
1694 Thomas Browne PEM
1695 John Eachard (again) CTH
1696, 97 Henry James (again) Q
1698 Sir William Dawes CTH
1699 Thomas Green [2] CC
1700 Richard Bentley T
1701 Thomas Richardson PET
1702 Charles Ashton JE
1703 George Bramston TH
1704 Sir John Ellys CAI
1705 Bardsey Fisher SID
1706 John Balderston (again) EM
1707 Edward Lany PEM
1708 John Covel (again) CHR
1709 Charles Roderick (again) K
1710 Sir Nathaniel Lloyd TH
1711 Gabriel Quadring (again) M
1712 John Adams K
1713 Thomas Green [2] (again) CC
1714 Thomas Sherlock CTH
1715 Daniel Waterland M
1716 William Grigg CL
1717-19 Sir Thomas Gooch CAI
1720, 21 Thomas Crosse CTH
1722, 23 Andrew Snape K
1724 William Savage EM
1725 John Davies Q
1726 Joseph Craven SID
1727 Robert Lambert JN
1728 John Frankland SID
1729 Robert Lambert (again) JN
1730, 31 Matthias Mawson CC
1732 Charles Morgan CL
1733 Roger Long PEM
1734 William Towers CHR
1735 John Adams [2] SID
1736 John Wilcox CL
1737 William Richardson EM
1738 John Whalley PET
1739 Edward Hubbard CTH
1740 Sir Edward Simpson TH
1741 William Sedgwick Q
1742 Robert Smith T
1743 William George K
1744 Kenrick Prescot CTH
1745 George Henry Rooke CHR
1746 Edmund Castle CC
1747 Francis Sawyer Parris SID
1748 Thomas Chapman M
1749, 50 Edmund Keene PET
1751 John Wilcox (again) CL
1752, 1753 Philip Yonge JE
1754 Hugh Thomas CHR
1755 Edmund Law PET
1756 John Sumner K
1757 John Green [2] CC
1758 Lynford Caryl JE
1759 Sir James Burrough CAI
1760 George Sandby M
1761 Robert Plumptre Q
1762 Peter Stephen Godard CL
1763 William Elliston SID
1764 John Barnardiston CC
1765 William Samuel Powell JN
1766 John Smith [6] CAI
1767 Sir James Marriott TH
1768 John Hinchliffe T
1769 William Richardson (again) EM
1770 John Sumner (again) K
1771 James Brown PEM
1772 William Cooke [3] K
1773 Lynford Caryl (again) JE
1774 Hon. Barton Wallop M
1775 Richard Farmer EM
1776 John Chevalier JN
1777 Hugh Thomas [again, declined] CHR
1777 [03/12] Robert Plumptre (again) Q
1778 William Colman CC
1779 Lowther Yates CTH
1780 John Barker CHR
1781, 82 Richard Beadon JE
1783 John Torkington CL
1784 Peter Peckard M
1785 Joseph Turner PEM
1786 [11/04] Sir James Marriott [again, declined] TH
1786 [18/11] William Elliston (again) SID
1787 Richard Farmer (again) EM
1788 Francis Barnes PET
1789 William Pearce JE
1790 William Craven [2] JN
1791 Thomas Postlethwaite T
1792 Isaac Milner Q
1793 William Colman (again) CC
1794 Lowther Yates (again) CTH
1795 Philip Douglas CC
1796 Richard Belward [formerly Fisher] CAI
1797 Robert Towerson Cory EM
1798 Humphrey Sumner K
1799 William Lort Mansel T
1800 William Gretton M
1801 Joseph Procter CTH
1802 Humphrey Sumner (again) K
1803 Martin Davy CAI
1804 John Torkington (again) CL
1805 Joseph Turner (again) PEM
1806 William Pearce (again) JE
1807 Francis Barnes (again) PET
1808 Edward Pearson SID
1809 Isaac Milner (again) Q
1810 Philip Douglas (again) CC
1811 Thomas Browne [2] CHR
1812 John Davie SID
1813 [11/10] Robert Towerson Cory (again) EM
1813 [04/11] William Chafy [2] SID
1814 George Thackeray K
1815 John Kaye CHR
1816 James Wood JN
1817 William Webb CL
1818 Hon. George Neville M
1819 William Frere DOW
1820 Christopher Wordsworth [2] T
1821 William French JE
1822 Henry Godfrey Q
1823 John Lamb [1] CC
1824 Thomas Le Blanc TH
1825 Joseph Procter (again) CTH
1826 Christopher Wordsworth [2] (again) T
1827 Martin Davy (again) CAI
1828 Gilbert Ainslie PEM
1829 William Chafy [2] (again) SID
1830 George Thackeray (again) K
1831 John Graham CHR
1832 William Webb (again) CL
1833 Joshua King Q
1834 William French (again) JE
1835 George John Archdale [Archdall] EM
1836 Gilbert Ainslie (again) PEM
1837 Thomas Worsley DOW
1838 William Hodgson PET
1839 Ralph Tatham JN
1840 John Graham (again) CHR
1841 George John Archdale [Archdall] (again) EM
1842 William Whewell T
1843 William Hodgson (again) PET
1844 Robert Phelps SID
1845 Ralph Tatham (again) JN
1846 Henry Philpott CTH
1847 Robert Phelps (again) SID
1848 Henry Wilkinson Cookson PET
1849 James Cartmell CHR
1850 George Elwes Corrie JE
1851 Richard Okes K
1852 James Pulling CC
1853 Thomas Charles Geldart TH
1854 Edwin Guest CAI
1855 William Whewell (again) T
1856, 57 Henry Philpott (again) CTH
1858 William Henry Bateson JN
1859, 60 Hon. Latimer Neville M
1861 George Phillips Q
1862 Edward Atkinson CL
1863, 64 Henry Wilkinson Cookson (again) PET
1865, 66 Cartmell, James (again) CHR
1867 William Hepworth Thompson T
1868, 69 Atkinson, Edward (again) CL
1870, 71 Power, John PEM
1872, 73 Henry Wilkinson Cookson (again) PET
1874, 75 Samuel George Phear EM
1876, 77 Atkinson, Edward (again) CL
1878 John Power (again) PEM
1879, 80 Edward Henry Perowne CC
1881, 82 - 84 James Porter PET
1884 [10/01] Norman McLeod Ferrers CAI
1885 Charles Anthony Swainson CHR
1886, 87 Charles Taylor JN
1888, 89 Charles Edward Searle PEM
1889 [10], 90 Henry Montagu Butler T
1891, 92 John Peile CHR
1893, 94 Augustus Austen Leigh K
1895, 96 Charles Smith [3] SID
1897, 98 Alex Hill DOW
1899, 1900 William Chawner EM
1901 Sir Adolphus William Ward PET
1902, 03 Frederick Henry Chase Q
1904, 05 Edward Anthony Beck TH
1906, 07 Ernest Stewart Roberts CAI
1908, 09 Arthur James Mason PEM
1910, 11 Robert Forsyth Scott JN
1912, 13 Stuart A. Donaldson [resigned] M
1913, 14 Montague Rhodes James K
1915, 16 Thomas Cecil Fitzpatrick Q
1917, 18 Sir Arthur Everett Shipley CHR
1919, 20 Peter Giles EM
1921 - 23 Edmund Courtenay Pearce CC
1924, 25 Sir Albert Charles Seward DOW
1926, 27 George Arthur Weekes SID
1928 Thomas Cecil Fitzpatrick (again) Q
1929, 30 Allen Beville Ramsay M
1931, 32 Will Spens CC
1933, 34 John Forbes Cameron CAI
1935, 36 Godfrey Harold Alfred Wilson CL
1937, 38 Henry Roy Dean TH
1939, 40 Ernest Alfred Benians JN
1941, 42 John Archibald Venn Q
1943, 44 Thomas Shirley Hele EM
1945, 46 Henry Thirkill CL
1947, 48 Charles Earle Raven CHR
1949, 50 Sydney Castle Roberts PEM
1951, 52 Sir Lionel Ernest Howard Whitby DOW
1953, 54 Rt Hon. Henry Urmston Willink M
1955, 56 Brian Westerdale Downs CHR
1957, 58 Edgar Douglas Adrian, Lord Adrian T
1959, 60 Sir Herbert Butterfield PET
1961, 62 Sir William Ivor Jennings TH
1963, 64 John Sandwith Boys Smith JN
1965, 66 Arthur Llewellyn Armitage Q
1967, 68 Sir Eric Ashby CL
1969, 70 Rev'd William Owen Chadwick, OM KBE SEL
1971, 72 William Alexander Deer TH
1973, 74 John Wilfrid Linnett SID
1975, 76 Dame Alice Rosemary Murray NH
1977, 78 Sir Alan Howard Cottrell JE
1979, 80 Sir Henry Peter Francis Swinnerton-Dyer CTH
1981, 82 Sir Francis Harry Hinsley JN
1983, 84 Sir William John Hughes Butterfield DOW
1985, 86 Richard Hume Adrian, 2nd Lord Adrian PEM
1987, 88 Michael William McCrum CC
1989-96 Sir David Glyndwr Tudor Williams W
1996-2003 Alec Nigel Broers, Lord Broers CHU
2003-10 Dame Alison Fettes Richard N
2010-17 Sir Leszek Krysztof Borysiewicz W
2017- Stephen Toope T